i sak (special context)

English translation: in the matter

05:34 Sep 9, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Contract
Swedish term or phrase: i sak (special context)
These two words have been dogging me for 25 years. I am begging some native speaker of Swedish just to tell me what they mean. You can't look them up, you just get 'thing', 'object', 'case', 'issue' etc. OK, in this sentence, what does "i sak" mean? I don't want a translation, I just want somebody to tell me what it means.
"4.1 Parterna efterger härmed oåterkalleligt och ovillkorat rätten att invända i sak mot de fordringar och skulder föremål för överlåtelse och kvittning i detta avtal"
ExEssex
English translation:in the matter
Explanation:
I sak means "in the matter" in this case, the sentence could be translated as "Parterna efterger härmed oåterkalleligt och ovillkorat rätten att invända i sak mot de fordringar och skulder..." = "The parties hereby irrevocably and definetly waive their rights to object in the matter of any claims or liabilities..."

BUT

the words are just a legal formality and for the general meaning of the sentence they could just as well be omitted: "Parterna efterger härmed oåterkalleligt och ovillkorat rätten att invända mot de fordringar och skulder..." (The term is used to indicate that the parties waive their rights in this/ a specific matter/ case that might arise and not ALL their rights to object in general).

25 years? How come? No kind Swede has ever offered you relief?
Selected response from:

Hanna Valenta
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the matter
Hanna Valenta
4waive the right to voice/register any formal protests regarding...
Janis Abens
4in casu
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3make substantial claims
EKM
3material
USER0059 (X)


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invända i sak
make substantial claims


Explanation:
raise/make any substantial complaints/claims

Is what I would use in this case. In other circumstances, 'principally', 'factually' and 'per se' would work.

It's a tricky one, I find myself at a loss to explain it easily.

EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: See notes to other answerers. Thanks.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waive the right to voice/register any formal protests regarding...


Explanation:
This would convey the meaning

-----------------
Maybe EKM meant "substantiated"

"Substantial" suggests a certain size of the complaint, somewhat towards the opposite of "in principle"...... which IMHO is what is meant

"per se " seems closest to a generic, literal translation....

Could also be loosely used for: justifiable, fundamental, relevant, specific.... (Please correct me if I'm mistaken, folks)!


Janis Abens
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think Hanna Valenta hit the nail on the head. I'm applying the old adage: "If in doubt, leave it out."


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the matter


Explanation:
I sak means "in the matter" in this case, the sentence could be translated as "Parterna efterger härmed oåterkalleligt och ovillkorat rätten att invända i sak mot de fordringar och skulder..." = "The parties hereby irrevocably and definetly waive their rights to object in the matter of any claims or liabilities..."

BUT

the words are just a legal formality and for the general meaning of the sentence they could just as well be omitted: "Parterna efterger härmed oåterkalleligt och ovillkorat rätten att invända mot de fordringar och skulder..." (The term is used to indicate that the parties waive their rights in this/ a specific matter/ case that might arise and not ALL their rights to object in general).

25 years? How come? No kind Swede has ever offered you relief?

Hanna Valenta
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I suspected I could leave them out, and so I did. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janis Abens
30 mins

agree  George Hopkins: Or sometimes 'in the context', although I'm not Swedish, so I might be disqualified.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i sak
material


Explanation:
As opposed to e.g. procedural grounds.

USER0059 (X)
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 26

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in casu


Explanation:
Translated from latin:
Book "A New Law Dictionary and Glossary" p.595:
in casu proviso = in the case provided
http://books.google.com/books?id=vJwBAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA595&lpg=P...

and:
In casu extremae necessitatis omnia sunt communia
(Legal)
=
In the case of extreme necessity, all things are common.
http://www.righthandpointing.com/latin/?p=167

"Jeg ville ikke sælge min latin for hundrede rigsdaler!"
Ludvig Holberg



Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search