första linjens chefer

English translation: first-line managers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase: första linjens chefer
English translation:first-line managers
Entered by: Maria-Christina Rizopoulou

14:44 Dec 31, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: första linjens chefer
In understand this to mean literally "first line managers" but can someone give me a UK English equivalent that makes sense? Or does this make sense?
Cecelia Murphy
United States
first-line managers
Explanation:
It a level of management.
Selected response from:

Maria-Christina Rizopoulou
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1first-line managers
Maria-Christina Rizopoulou
4 +1Line manager
Anders Dalström
4First-line supervisor
Larry Abramson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Line manager


Explanation:
The Swedish term itself sounds like a literal translation of an English expression. I would drop the 'first'. 'Line manager' is probably the term used by most companies here in Ireland (and the UK as well, I'd think.) I also think this has been imported from the US in the first place.

Anders Dalström
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Yes, drop the 'first'. Ref.: Collins.
19 mins

agree  De Novi
2 hrs

disagree  Sven Petersson: http://www.akademssr.se/portal/page/portal/akademssr/press/r...
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first-line managers


Explanation:
It a level of management.


    Reference: http://managementhelp.org/mgmnt/defntion.htm
Maria-Christina Rizopoulou
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: http://www.akademssr.se/portal/page/portal/akademssr/press/r...
3 hrs

neutral  Thomas Johansson: perhaps also "first-line management" as a collective term
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First-line supervisor


Explanation:
125,000 hits on Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-12-31 18:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plural
First-line supervisors

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search