andrahandsomsättning

English translation: trading on the secondary market

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:andrahandsomsättning
English translation:trading on the secondary market
Entered by: Jan Schauseil

12:19 May 14, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: andrahandsomsättning
Heading from an offer to subscribe for shares

No more context
Jan Schauseil
trading on the secondary market
Explanation:
The primary marked for shares is when the investor buys the shares directly from the issuer. The secondary market is when the shares are traded between investors.

Any investor who wishes to buy or sell fund shares at that point will have to do so on the secondary market.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Closed-end_fund
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5secondary circulation
De Novi
4 +1trading on the secondary market
Bjørnar Magnussen
4subsequent sale
Paul Lambert
2indirect sales
ECCommunication
Summary of reference entries provided
Shawn Champion

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsequent sale


Explanation:
A rather general term that works in many contexts. I find that this usually works for me, but there are other terms as well. Wait for a few other replies too.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bjørnar Magnussen: But couldn't "subsequent sale" also mean that more shares are issued from the original issuer?
12 mins
  -> Well, perhaps. Though I wouldn't understand it that way. "A new issuance of shares" and "subsequent sales" don't really have he same ring to them. On the other hand, if you are talking about a later sale without a new issuance then it could be confusing.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
indirect sales


Explanation:
Without more context it is a bit difficult to be certain. Could also be second hand sales.

Examples from Google:

"...pros and cons of indirect sales of shares of Ukrainian companies, and spoke on the practical aspects of risk management in an M&A deal."

http://www.interfax.com.ua/eng/press-release/12126/

"...and the Reporting Persons and their affiliates, on the other hand, with respect to the direct or indirect sales of shares of Common Stock."

http://www.secinfo.com/dsVs2.865.htm

ECCommunication
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trading on the secondary market


Explanation:
The primary marked for shares is when the investor buys the shares directly from the issuer. The secondary market is when the shares are traded between investors.

Any investor who wishes to buy or sell fund shares at that point will have to do so on the secondary market.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Closed-end_fund

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shawn Champion: "..For banks that don't rely on the secondary market, its collapse left them in a stronger position than their competitors."
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary circulation


Explanation:
My option.

www.svinin.com/press_eng/news/25

www.msp.gov.pl/portal/en/35/Privatization_procedures.html

De Novi
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Not possible to give a correct answer without more context. Give us the first few lines at least.

Shawn Champion
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search