i en ny riktad emission

English translation: in a new private issue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase: i en ny riktad emission
English translation:in a new private issue
Entered by: Tamara Grace Blom

09:50 Jun 22, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: i en ny riktad emission
Company A bought x number of shares @ .....SEK i en ny riktad emission.
Tamara Grace Blom
in a new private issue
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

David Siebert
Grading comment
Many thanks; this seemed to be the most appropriate translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in a new directed share issue
Karen Goulding
4 +1in a new private issue
David Siebert
Summary of reference entries provided
Viachaslau

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a new private issue


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • central bank issue discussed above, the new private issue would not be interest-bearing

    Reference: http://oep.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/51/3/476.pdf
David Siebert
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Many thanks; this seemed to be the most appropriate translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: could be
2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in a new directed share issue


Explanation:
or "in a new directed placement".

i.e. the new shares are only offered to specific potential buyers, not with preferential rights for existing shareholders or by means of an open offer on the stock market. FARs engelska ordbok gives the example of financing an acquisition by means of a share issue, where existing shareholders' preferential rights are bypassed.

Karen Goulding
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Sussmann: I think it is usually called a directed new share issue but otherwhise yes
45 mins

agree  Charlesp: more likley
1 hr

agree  De Novi
7 hrs




Reference comments


44 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Riktad emission
En nyemission som är riktad till en viss grupp, t ex enbart befintliga aktieägare. Men oftast menar man med riktad emission att den är riktad till en extern placerare. Aktieägarna avstår då från sin rätt att teckna nya aktier vid en emission till förmån för någon annan/andra.

Viachaslau
Sweden
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search