arbetsorganisation

English translation: workload planning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:arbetsorganisation
English translation:workload planning
Entered by: JaneD

15:43 Jan 8, 2010
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: arbetsorganisation
Part of the name of a management training course:

"Företagsekonomi, *arbetsorganisation* och marknadsföring"
Anders Dalström
Germany
workload planning
Explanation:
This seems to me to describe the general, company-wide nature of what I imagine such a course will be covering.
Selected response from:

JaneD
Sweden
Grading comment
This sounds like the best of the alternatives suggested, but I'm still not sure...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2task management
Sven Petersson
4management
Katarina Lindve
3workload planning
JaneD
3workflow management
Viachaslau
3 -1labor organization
Shawn Champion


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
labor organization


Explanation:
definition: organisation av hur arbetsuppgifter ska fördelas, utföras och samordnas

Might vary slightly depending on the broader context.

Shawn Champion
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Has a different meaning.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workflow management


Explanation:
Labor organization sounds a bit ambiguous to me

Though I'm not totally sure that my variant fits the context either..


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-workflow-management.htm
    Reference: http://wwwis.win.tue.nl/~wvdaalst/workflowcourse/
Viachaslau
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 15

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
task management


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amgt
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Helen Johnson
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workload planning


Explanation:
This seems to me to describe the general, company-wide nature of what I imagine such a course will be covering.

JaneD
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
This sounds like the best of the alternatives suggested, but I'm still not sure...

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management


Explanation:
ofta när det är just den trion så kallas de enbart business economics, management and marketing. resten förklaras säkert i texten alternativt HR (human resources)

Example sentence(s):
  • Business, Management, Economics, Marketing, Accounting and Finance

    Reference: http://www.aber.ac.uk/en/undergrad/courses/business/
Katarina Lindve
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search