A och Ö

English translation: vital/essential

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:A och Ö
English translation:vital/essential
Entered by: Patricia Nilsson

19:48 Nov 11, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Another kind of idiom
Swedish term or phrase: A och Ö
Kunden vill inte ha "alpha and omega" utan vill framföra vikten av "Gathering support", se nedan:

Gathering support is the alpha and omega in all processes of creating groups and developing them.

Ideas?

Thx again!
Patricia Nilsson
vital/essential
Explanation:
Alpha and omega is certainly way too dramatic for straight business talk. And basically, I think, any idiom like this in Eng really has no place in a business report.

I just used these in a report for Svenskt Näringsliv. Several interviews of senior types and two (over)used this idom.

Be all and end all is accurate, but still overly dramatic (and wordy) for something like this, in my opinion.
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
The customer preferred this. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the most important aspect
KateK
4be all and end all
JaneD
3vital/essential
Deane Goltermann
3A to Z
Helen Johnson
2gold standard
Yvonne Tapper-Gardzina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be all and end all


Explanation:
is what I usually use for A och Ö

JaneD
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vital/essential


Explanation:
Alpha and omega is certainly way too dramatic for straight business talk. And basically, I think, any idiom like this in Eng really has no place in a business report.

I just used these in a report for Svenskt Näringsliv. Several interviews of senior types and two (over)used this idom.

Be all and end all is accurate, but still overly dramatic (and wordy) for something like this, in my opinion.

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
The customer preferred this. Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gold standard


Explanation:
Emphasizes gathering support.


Example sentence(s):
  • Gathering support is the gold standard in all processes...

    Reference: http://dictionary.babylon.com/gold_standard/
Yvonne Tapper-Gardzina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the most important aspect


Explanation:
The client wants to emphasize the importance of gathering information in order to reach the end goal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-11-12 16:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gathering support, rather, is what the client is emphasizing. It is the most important aspect of this process.

KateK
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A to Z


Explanation:
Isn't it just the A to Z of.... or is this something different?

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search