affärsmässighet

English translation: professionalism

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:affärsmässighet
English translation:professionalism
Entered by: Charlesp

07:51 Jun 18, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: affärsmässighet
I am suprised there is no Kudoz posting for "affärsmässighet," I would have thought that such a commonly occuring term would have been discussed before.

It appears in many contexts, though all simular. Here is one context:

"Affärsmässighet vs. Affärsmannaskap: Finns det någon skillnad i dessa begrepp?"
Charlesp
Sweden
professionalism
Explanation:
In my book, Affärsmannaskap is more specific than affärsmässighet. Sven has aptly suggested "businesslike" (albeit I agree with Mats that a noun probably shouldn't become an adjective). But to me "affärsmässighet" just suggests that someone comes across as knowing what they're doing - whereas the second term implies that they come across as that and actually know what they're doing.

(A secondary issue is that you might use professionalism for both terms - but for your sample sentence that works rather well...)
Selected response from:

Ian Giles
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Very professional discusssion here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4professionalism
Ian Giles
4 +1businesslike manner
Mats Wiman
4professional/professionalism
Deane Goltermann
2business skills
rajagopalan sampatkumar
Summary of reference entries provided
Thomas Johansson

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
business skills


Explanation:
--

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
professionalism


Explanation:
In my book, Affärsmannaskap is more specific than affärsmässighet. Sven has aptly suggested "businesslike" (albeit I agree with Mats that a noun probably shouldn't become an adjective). But to me "affärsmässighet" just suggests that someone comes across as knowing what they're doing - whereas the second term implies that they come across as that and actually know what they're doing.

(A secondary issue is that you might use professionalism for both terms - but for your sample sentence that works rather well...)

Example sentence(s):
  • He had an air of professionalism.
Ian Giles
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very professional discusssion here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Aha, here I was distracted and you came first, but I agree with my explanation below.//lol, yes I agree, as explained below!
37 mins
  -> I often agree with myself too ;)

agree  Chris S
1 hr
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  Mats Wiman: Definitely the best suggestion!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Mats

agree  Thomas Johansson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Thomas

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
businesslike manner


Explanation:
or possibly businesslike behaviour

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional/professionalism


Explanation:
This is a good one, as the Swe is used in so many varying contexts, and you know what I say about that ... :-).
I personally avoid 'businesslike' in most contexts. For your context above, it seems you're talking about people,
Professionalism vs. business acumen (or entrepreneurial astuteness)

In the context of a company, some form of 'commercial' would be my preference, but there are other possibilities.

I've even seen 'businesslikeness' - highly creative, but really!!

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 67




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Really depends on the context. Generally, "affärsmässighet" is used pretty much like "professionalism", without any particular reference to business, and suggests a range of responsible behaviours such as communicating well, handling work responsibly, delivering on time, being fair with fees and rates etc.
However, if the context is specifically business or a theoretical-philosophical discussion of business, I can see the word being used more in the sense suggested by Mats Wiman, indicating the appearance (as distinct from reality) of behaving like a business person.
"Affärsmannaskap" would normally be more specifically associated with the specific behaviours of business people.
Possibly, your specific title may be getting at something like a somewhat evaluative distinction btw. being like/similar to/behaving like a businessman (affärsmässighet) vs. being a real businessman (affärsmannaskap).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-06-18 13:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this entry was meant for the discussion area, not as a reference.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search