Värdehandling

English translation: Document of value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Värdehandling
English translation:Document of value
Entered by: Eng_Copywriter

11:05 Jul 1, 2014
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Documentation
Swedish term or phrase: Värdehandling
Anyone have a great translation for this word?

I know exactly what it means, being 99% native Swede, but don't really think that Valuable Document, Value Documentation, Documents or Certificate are ideal translations.

In this context it is describing a vehicle warranty certificate, but I'm looking for a generic word that can be used for all types of "värdehandlingar".

Thanks!

Answers welcomed in Swedish or English, except of course for the actual word. ;)
Eng_Copywriter
Sweden
Document of value
Explanation:
For what it is worth, Laura, the FAR word list does offer "document of value" quite simply, which can be anything from a banknote to a security to a bond.

It might not be as elegant as you want.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Paul. I actually went with Warranty Certificate in the end, because I felt the term was self-explanatory, i.e. that it is a valuable document. It's another of those annoying little words that you're never truly happy with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Document of value
Paul Lambert
4document with a financial value
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Document of value


Explanation:
For what it is worth, Laura, the FAR word list does offer "document of value" quite simply, which can be anything from a banknote to a security to a bond.

It might not be as elegant as you want.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks Paul. I actually went with Warranty Certificate in the end, because I felt the term was self-explanatory, i.e. that it is a valuable document. It's another of those annoying little words that you're never truly happy with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane Goltermann: Look a this! Another close call...
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  sans22 (X)
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Helen Johnson
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charlesp
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
document with a financial value


Explanation:
When sending documents with a financial value in the post, it should be registered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2014-07-06 16:55:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I agree (for your context)

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. Your answer works well in this context, but not all contexts. I actually went with Warranty Certificate in the end, because I felt the term was self-explanatory, i.e. that it is a valuable document, and I needed a punchy heading/ title.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search