arbetsledningsentreprenad

English translation: management contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:arbetsledningsentreprenad
English translation:management contract
Entered by: David Rumsey

18:42 Oct 10, 2014
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: arbetsledningsentreprenad
Trots Lex Pysslingen så startade och drev Pysslingen sex förskolor på arbetsledningsentreprenad 1986–1991
David Rumsey
Canada
management contract
Explanation:
This is what it reads like, tho I haven't dealt with the term directly. Private companies were not permitted to own public service provision companies. So this was a way to get around the law. The municipality still owned the school/pre-school, but contracted out management of it/them. Kind of like most hotels these days ...
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for this. It's the translation I came up with as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1management contract
Deane Goltermann
3outsourcing of supervision
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outsourcing of supervision


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 350

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management contract


Explanation:
This is what it reads like, tho I haven't dealt with the term directly. Private companies were not permitted to own public service provision companies. So this was a way to get around the law. The municipality still owned the school/pre-school, but contracted out management of it/them. Kind of like most hotels these days ...


    Reference: http://www.academedia.se/pysslingen-i-sjal-hjarta/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Management_contract
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thanks for this. It's the translation I came up with as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search