hemmablindhet

English translation: tunnel vision

13:42 Oct 8, 2015
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: hemmablindhet
Detta gäller en akademisk text inom företagsekonomi och jag kommer helt enkelt inte på något bra sätt att skriva detta på engelska utan att skriva om hela meningen. Meningen är denna:

"Eftersom forskare inte bara investerar i sina teorier utan också identifierar sig med dem (Alvesson & Sandberg, 2011) finns det naturligtvis en uppenbar risk för teoretisk hemmablindhet."
ehnsio
Sweden
English translation:tunnel vision
Explanation:
Not quite the same metaphor, but I think it works.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you! This is fits in very nicely in the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tunnel vision
Paul Lambert
4blinkered vision
Sharon Ingram
4blindness to own flaws
George Hopkins


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tunnel vision


Explanation:
Not quite the same metaphor, but I think it works.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you! This is fits in very nicely in the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agneta Pallinder: Sounds good
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chris S
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Norskpro
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blindness to own flaws


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blinkered vision


Explanation:
Unwillingness to understand another viewpoint.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/blinkered
Sharon Ingram
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search