Spetsinformation

English translation: cutting edge information

19:36 Jan 26, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Spetsinformation
"...med det yttersta syftet att ge våra kunder aktuell och relevant spetsinformation".
Lagom
United Kingdom
English translation:cutting edge information
Explanation:
Just an educated guess. I offer it for what it is worth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2016-01-26 20:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, I see.
Again, context is everything.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3cutting edge information
Paul Lambert
4specialised information / expert information
Anna Herbst
3Tip-top information
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cutting edge information


Explanation:
Just an educated guess. I offer it for what it is worth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2016-01-26 20:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, I see.
Again, context is everything.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I can find examples of it used in the context of 'cutting edge / leading information', but also the SÄPO website seems to use it in the context of '(intelligence) tips information'. The translation is about the provision of real estate finance advice.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Shlomo (Salomon) Liberman: tips information.=latest info, top-of-the iceberg info I would also consider top level info, depending on context
6 mins
  -> Thanks ScanTrans. However, I would be interested in knowing what "tips information" would mean in this context.

agree  ehnsio: Or key information, crucial information, etc.
8 mins
  -> Thanks. I agree that "spets" can mean a lot of things.

agree  Deane Goltermann: In today's Swe 'spets' is often association with leading-edge, cutting edge, and similar, as with 'spetsteknologi' and similar. My only question is why only a 1 level of confidence?;-)
23 mins
  -> Thanks Deane. Certainly the word has a trendy feel to it (hence my initial low confidence. I am not always hip to the jive.)

agree  JaneD: Yes, this is what I'd use.
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane.

agree  Leif Ohman: either that or "leading edge info", "info that can give them the edge" (anything with edge, is probably from English anyway).
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Leif.

neutral  Anna Herbst: No necessarily "cutting edge" but specialised and given by experts so not too far away.
13 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tip-top information


Explanation:
May work well for real estate 'funding' advice.

Alas, the back-translation into Swedish of 'god' in the web ref. is somewhat 'lagom'.


    Reference: http://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-swedish/tiptop
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialised information / expert information


Explanation:
My first problem was to work out what the meaning actually is in Swedish. Not a term I was familiar with and not one that is available in dictionaries, but after som searching I found this explanation in an academic essay:
"förbundet och reumatikertidningen tillhandahåller en slags generell experthjälp (“spetsinformation”) genom att de bevakar forskning och nya hjälpmedel samtidigt som att i stort sett all information som de säljer/tillhandahåller är skriven av reumatologer och andra experter"
in other words, the meaning of "spetsinformation" appears to be specialised information provided by experts in the field.
https://www.google.com.au/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Then we get to the question of whether there is any one term in English that corresponds to "spetsinformation". It does not seems that there is anything other than simply "expert information" or "specialised information" as found in an article on p.7 in the EUs Regional policy magazine Inforegio Panorama 11, September 2003, which is published in several languages including English and Swedish. As you can see in my example sentences, "specialised information" in the English version is "spetsinformation" in the Swedish.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-01-27 14:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are the links to Inforegio Panorama 11, September 2003:
http://ec.europa.eu/regional_policy/sources/docgener/panoram...

http://ec.europa.eu/regional_policy/sources/docgener/panoram...

Please disregard the

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2016-01-27 14:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

--- Please disregard the non-responsive links at the bottom of the page.

Example sentence(s):
  • Whatever the region, they are all trying to gain easy access to the same specialised information on Europe, its policies and its programmes.
  • Oavsett region försöker de alla på ett enkelt sätt få tillgång till samma spetsinformation om Europeiska unionen, dess politik och program.

    https://www.google.com.au/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&ved=0ahUKEwiA--6jwMnKAhWGGqYKHZljBnIQFggiMAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fec.europa.e
    https://www.google.com.au/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=4&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0ahUKEwjCjt_SvsnKAhUD6aYKHWa6AbgQFgguMAM&url=http%3A%2
Anna Herbst
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search