UPPDRAGET

English translation: task

13:17 Sep 7, 2016
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: UPPDRAGET
1.1 Omfattningen av uppdraget (”Uppdraget”) skall skriftligen överenskommas mellan Parterna i början av Uppdraget, t.ex. via e-post.

'UPPDRAGET' clause in contract - initially went for ASSIGNMENT clause but realise this is something different. MISSION doesn't seem quite right to me.

Any ideas?
Simon Klys
Germany
English translation:task
Explanation:
Just one option; however, I still think "Assignment" is OK.
Selected response from:

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The contract works
Deane Goltermann
5work to be performed
Charlesp
3 +2task
Paul Lambert
3 +1the engagement
Diarmuid Kennan
4THE UNDERTAKING
George Hopkins
2 +1(narrow meaning) commission; (retainer) the brief; (wide in law) the agency
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
task


Explanation:
Just one option; however, I still think "Assignment" is OK.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehnsio
13 mins

agree  Deane Goltermann: Assignment...
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the engagement


Explanation:
This can also be used - e.g. try searching IATE, filtering for "Business and competition"

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: also works
5 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(narrow meaning) commission; (retainer) the brief; (wide in law) the agency


Explanation:
Not enough context - the uppdragshavare could even be an agent.

In an audit: assignment, task or engagement, as per the other answers.

Of lawyers; instructionsm retainer or a brief.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/swedish_to_english/bus_financial/1...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Rumsey: Commission or assignment in my view
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
THE UNDERTAKING


Explanation:
Check synonyms for undertaking.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

1 day 9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The contract works


Explanation:
Just to add to the plethora of possibilities. I've seen this in many procurement contexts -- mostly for construction. As in "the contractor plans to carry out the contract works and the planned completion date. " (http://www.out-law.com/topics/projects/projects-procurement-...

Otherwise, lawyers and consultants (auditors for ex.) get assignments, which you have to distinguish (not hard) from 'Transfer or assignment of the contract' and I use 'commissions' a lot.

Undertaking works sometimes but sometimes 'åtagande' gets in the way

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris S: Works or service as applicable would be my choice
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris!

agree  Charlesp: best one (in this context)
4 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work to be performed


Explanation:
"work to be performed" is general, and would seem to work here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-09-12 15:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the second instance, (”Uppdraget”) - you could simply say: the "Work"

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search