på avräkning

English translation: on account

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase: på avräkning
English translation:on account
Entered by: SafeTex

19:23 Nov 3, 2017
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: på avräkning
Hello

Try as I may, I cannot find a nice way of saying that there is no pay bar but:

Vi erbjuder istället dryck ***på avräkning***.

I'm assuming that it is the person who is holding the party who must pay the bill but this is not really "on credit".

Any ideas please to get the idea over?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
on account
Explanation:
Suggestion comes from the FAR Accountancy dictionary
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thankjs for everything.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3on the tab
Peter Linton
3on account
Agneta Pallinder


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on account


Explanation:
Suggestion comes from the FAR Accountancy dictionary

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thankjs for everything.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the tab


Explanation:
This sounds remarkably like an English custom in pubs. Suppose you invited your colleagues to a birthday drink after work. You decided you would pay for it. You asked the manager of the pub whether you could open a tab. The manager would keep your credit card. You might set up a limit, say £5 for a drink. Your colleagues would just go up to the bar and order a drink "on the tab". At the end of the session you would settle the tab with the manager.
The word "tab" may be too informal in your context, so "on account" is more suitable.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search