\"avstämning\" or \"stämma av\"

English translation: status meeting/report/update

13:24 Feb 21, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: \"avstämning\" or \"stämma av\"
Hi -
How to best translate this idea? Here's an example, from a procedure describing management system meetings: "En regelbunden avstämning och utvärdering av verksamhetens ledningsystem".
It's somewhere between coordination and an agreement meeting. Any suggestions as to a specific term? Many thanks
StephanieLindq
Sweden
English translation:status meeting/report/update
Explanation:
Any of these should work, depending on whether there's an actual meeting or just a report or verbal update. So for this instance, 'Regular status and evaluation updates on the operation's management system.' Something like that.
Selected response from:

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2status meeting/report/update
Matt Bibby
4coordination
George Hopkins


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
status meeting/report/update


Explanation:
Any of these should work, depending on whether there's an actual meeting or just a report or verbal update. So for this instance, 'Regular status and evaluation updates on the operation's management system.' Something like that.

Matt Bibby
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders Ericsson: check-up, reconciliation and harmonization might also be terms that come in handy in some instances.
54 mins

agree  Deane GOLTERMANN: status meeting, but yeah...
116 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coordination


Explanation:
Regular coordination and evaluation...

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search