Terminsrullningar

English translation: rollovers of forward currency contracts

12:25 Aug 1, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Futures
Swedish term or phrase: Terminsrullningar
Denna begränsning, 15 000 MSEK inkl futures underliggande värde, gäller inte terminsrullningar.
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
English translation:rollovers of forward currency contracts
Explanation:
Termin in this context refers to a forward currency contract, i.e. an agreement to buy or sell a currency at a date in the future. When that future date arrives, the buyer or seller may choose not to exercise the contract but rather to role it over for an additional period.
Selected response from:

Andrew Greenwood
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rollovers of forward currency contracts
Andrew Greenwood
3futures rolls
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rollovers of forward currency contracts


Explanation:
Termin in this context refers to a forward currency contract, i.e. an agreement to buy or sell a currency at a date in the future. When that future date arrives, the buyer or seller may choose not to exercise the contract but rather to role it over for an additional period.

Andrew Greenwood
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris S: Yes but it can be any forward contract, doesn’t have to be currency
5 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
futures rolls


Explanation:
- pace Chris S., of commodities (råvaror), bonds or currency (per Andrew G.), though bread and chocolate rolls are what many of us may prefer.



Example sentence(s):
  • Rolling a futures position simply means closing the existing position and reestablishing it in a deferred month.
  • Handel med råvaruterminer sker oftast i de kontrakt som kommer att förfalla inom den närmaste månaden.

    Reference: http://avarumarknaden.se/borshandel-i-ravaror-terminsrullnin...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search