dagligvaruhandeln

English translation: grocery retail (trade)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:dagligvaruhandeln
English translation:grocery retail (trade)
Entered by: Deane Goltermann

03:00 Sep 19, 2019
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Transportation, logistics
Swedish term or phrase: dagligvaruhandeln
I en film om transport och distribution av varor till snabbköp.
Daniel Olsson
grocery retail (trade)
Explanation:
Your exact context would be helpful here. This is the common term for general use -- and you can find lots of references, including the Swedish industry association by that name.

'FMGC' is a term used in investing and fund management that covers your term but is not used more generally.
Selected response from:

Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grocery retail (trade)
Deane Goltermann
4 +1food retail trade
Andrew Greenwood
5convenience goods trade
George Hopkins
424 hour market
Charlesp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grocery retail (trade)


Explanation:
Your exact context would be helpful here. This is the common term for general use -- and you can find lots of references, including the Swedish industry association by that name.

'FMGC' is a term used in investing and fund management that covers your term but is not used more generally.



    https://www.mckinsey.com/industries/retail/our-insights/reviving-grocery-retail-six-imperatives
    https://www.svenskdagligvaruhandel.se/in-english/
Deane Goltermann
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!

agree  Sven Petersson
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sven!

agree  Charlesp
4 days
  -> Thanks, Charles!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
convenience goods trade


Explanation:
Gullberg.
See also: [Swedish] Association of Convenience Goods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-09-19 10:10:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everyday commodities trade would perhaps be a more inclusive name.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food retail trade


Explanation:
Svensk Dagligvaruhandel is the trade organisation which they translate into English as the Swedish Food Retailers Federation. It would therefore seem reasonable to me to use the term "food retail trade" which is exactly what Lidl is involved in.


    https://www.svenskdagligvaruhandel.se
    https://www.svenskdagligvaruhandel.se/in-english/
Andrew Greenwood
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis
20 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
24 hour market


Explanation:
I would say that it is a "24 hour market" - and what people understand by that.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2019-09-23 12:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

snabbköp could mean "supermarket" or self-service store; but that would be back in the 1950s. (https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snabbköp)
I am just gessing, as I haven't seen the video, but in your context it seems that you are referring to 24 hour markets or "24 hour shops"

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search