affärsmannaskap

English translation: way of doing business

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:affärsmannaskap
English translation:way of doing business
Entered by: Krzysztof Pedzich

21:12 Jul 21, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: affärsmannaskap
Sammanhanget är följande:
1. Den resultatorienterade metodiken passar väl ihop med vår företagskultur, i synnerhet vårt decentraliserade affärsmannaskap.
2. Jag har länge arbetat med att utveckla det decentraliserade affärsmannaskapet.
3. Vårt affärsmannaskap ger goda resultat
Krzysztof Pedzich
Poland
business structure
Explanation:
...decentralised business structure, or alternatively, way of doing business.
...our business structure/way of doing business is conducive to/contributes to...
Selected response from:

Catherine Brix
Grading comment
Tack så hemskt mycket. "Way of doing business" passar bäst till sammanhanget som kommer från ett informationsblad för anställda i ett stort svenskt företag som också fungerar på den internationella marknaden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2businessmanship
lena blondel
4 +3business structure
Catherine Brix
4 +2style of business
George Hopkins
3business manner
Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
3entrepreneurship
Yngve Roennike


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affärsmannaskap
businessmanship


Explanation:
obvious


    Reference: http://www.ediindia.org/mep.asp
lena blondel
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tess Whitty
1 hr

neutral  Anders G: Sounds a bit like Swenglish 2 me - a googling gives some hits, mostly in Sweden, India and some other such places
5 hrs

agree  ojinaga
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entrepreneurship


Explanation:
Sounds about right, but have not investigated further.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-22 15:18:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g., \"our firm\'s culture is one of decentralized entrepreneurship\" is solid parlance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-23 13:17:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think actually it\'s business practice, rather than the extensive \"way of doing business,\" come to think of it today, as was also intimated by the last respondent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-23 13:35:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or, even better: business approach.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affärsmannaskap
business structure


Explanation:
...decentralised business structure, or alternatively, way of doing business.
...our business structure/way of doing business is conducive to/contributes to...


Catherine Brix
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Tack så hemskt mycket. "Way of doing business" passar bäst till sammanhanget som kommer från ett informationsblad för anställda i ett stort svenskt företag som också fungerar på den internationella marknaden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: particularly "way of doing business"
56 mins
  -> Thanks, I lean towards "way of doing business", too.

agree  Mario Marcolin: "way of doing business" fits this context very well; but the Swedish text is *very* weird: "affärsmannaskap" is an attribute of people, not of organisations
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cologne
22 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affärsmannaskap
style of business


Explanation:
Probably what is meant in the above concept.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Brix: Also good and fewer words, too!
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anette Herbert
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affärsmannaskap
business manner


Explanation:
Frasen bara dök upp i mitt bakhuvud. Kanske någon "peer" kan bekräfta eller förkasta

Hans-Bertil Karlsson (X)
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yngve Roennike: You mean: business practice?
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search