koncernchef

English translation: Group CEO

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:koncernchef
English translation:Group CEO
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

19:17 Oct 1, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: koncernchef
Är koncernchef och CEO samma sak???
Ziita Eriksson
Group CEO
Explanation:
If you have several companies/CEO's in the group.

cf
http://www.prudential.co.uk/prudentialplc/cr_home/report2003...
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2CEO
Randi Stenstrop
4 +1Group CEO
Mario Marcolin
4Group Manager
Helen Johnson
4corporate director
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CEO


Explanation:
Prøv at se nedenstående link til Axfoods web site. Det øverste link er til den svenske version, den nederste til den engelske.







    Reference: http://www.axfood.se/showdoc.asp?docId=3&channelId=7&folderi...
    Reference: http://www.axfood.se/showdoc.asp%3Fdocid%3D19%26folderid%3D2...
Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
4 hrs

agree  Catherine Brix: Yepp, Chief Executive Officer is usually used for koncernchef.
13 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Group CEO


Explanation:
If you have several companies/CEO's in the group.

cf
http://www.prudential.co.uk/prudentialplc/cr_home/report2003...

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: good point
20 hrs
  -> Thank you Christine :)

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate director


Explanation:
corporate director and CEO of (whatever)

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Group Manager


Explanation:
UK-engelska i alla fall - CEO - US-engelska tror jag.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search