3 årigt gymnasium (Ekonomisk)

English translation: Business Studies stream- High School 3 years / A-levels in Business Administration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:3 årigt gymnasium (Ekonomisk)
English translation:Business Studies stream- High School 3 years / A-levels in Business Administration
Entered by: Peter Linton

14:23 Mar 16, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: 3 årigt gymnasium (Ekonomisk)
In a CV. What is the equivalent in Br En? Secondary school / College? At what age? How would you translate Ekonomisk ? Economics / business / management / finance ?
Peter Linton
Business Studies stream- High School 3 years
Explanation:
Jag gick själv samhällsvetenskaplig och översätter med
Social Studies stream
men du kanske vill komma at själva diplomet?
Jag skulle säga High School 3 years

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-03-16 14:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brittish English might be better with: secondary school:
\"A pilot of the instrument was conducted with a group of students from the last year in the secondary school (gymnasium) science programme. \"
http://www.educ.umu.se/~popov/publications/paper14_7_bars.do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-03-16 15:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brittish English might be better with: secondary school:
\"A pilot of the instrument was conducted with a group of students from the last year in the secondary school (gymnasium) science programme. \"
http://www.educ.umu.se/~popov/publications/paper14_7_bars.do...
Selected response from:

smokecat
Grading comment
Thanks for all the helpful suggestions. In the end, this one fitted my particular CV context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1A-levels in Business Administration
Sven Petersson
4high school diploma in economy
cologne
3Upper secondary education/level qualification in Business Studies or Economics
Clare Barnes
3Social science programme, economics
Catherine Brix
3Business Studies stream- High School 3 years
smokecat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 årigt gymnasium (Ekonomisk)
high school diploma in economy


Explanation:
se länken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-03-16 14:42:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

economics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-03-16 14:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

man skulle kanske kunna säga high school diploma in business administration, jag har sett bada förekomma


    Reference: http://www.webgate.se/links/js/jobbsokarguide.doc
cologne
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Hmmm, är inte "high school diploma" amerikanska?
21 mins
  -> du har sa rätt jag missade Br!!!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
3 årigt gymnasium (Ekonomisk)
Business Studies stream- High School 3 years


Explanation:
Jag gick själv samhällsvetenskaplig och översätter med
Social Studies stream
men du kanske vill komma at själva diplomet?
Jag skulle säga High School 3 years

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-03-16 14:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brittish English might be better with: secondary school:
\"A pilot of the instrument was conducted with a group of students from the last year in the secondary school (gymnasium) science programme. \"
http://www.educ.umu.se/~popov/publications/paper14_7_bars.do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-03-16 15:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brittish English might be better with: secondary school:
\"A pilot of the instrument was conducted with a group of students from the last year in the secondary school (gymnasium) science programme. \"
http://www.educ.umu.se/~popov/publications/paper14_7_bars.do...

smokecat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the helpful suggestions. In the end, this one fitted my particular CV context best.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
3 årigt gymnasium (Ekonomisk)
Social science programme, economics


Explanation:
Br. English is not my area but...with a little from Skolverket this appears to be how it's translated. According to the same source, the business and administration programme is more commerce, service and tourism oriented while the social science programme, economics focuses more on fun stuff like business economics, etc. But check out Skolverkets web site. But since I'm not Brittish I can't vouch for its accuracy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 28 mins (2005-03-16 18:52:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh gosh, can you tell I need a break? Thank you Peter for this question. Helped me realized I need to stop what I\'m doing right now! British, not Brittish. And more than one too many buts. But (here we go again) you get the gist - pls say you do.


    Reference: http://www.skolverket.se
Catherine Brix
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3 årigt gymnasium (Ekonomisk)
A-levels in Business Administration


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-03-16 16:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vad får man lära sig på ett ekonomiskt gymnasium?
Se http://hem.passagen.se/majo6570/cv.html !
Det skulle man nog kunna kalla \"Business Administration\".
Nivån är otvivelatigen \"A-levels\", dvs kvalificerande för högre utbildning (läs högskola/universitet).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 45 mins (2005-03-16 19:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EURIKA!

GCE A-levels in business studies (and accountancy)

:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 46 mins (2005-03-16 19:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://lsc.wwt.co.uk/documents/inspectionreports/c2-re-inspe...


    Reference: http://education.independent.co.uk/low_res/story.jsp?story=5...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
3 årigt gymnasium (Ekonomisk)
Upper secondary education/level qualification in Business Studies or Economics


Explanation:
Just my thoughts on the subject. Good luck - I hate these sorts of translations. Gymnasiet qualifactions are nowhere near A' level standard (having gone through one system and taught in the other), so there's no direct equivalent...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 36 mins (2005-03-16 21:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ummm... that would be qualifications. Oops. Time for bed.

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search