anbudsgivare

English translation: bidder/tenderer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:anbudsgivare
English translation:bidder/tenderer
Entered by: Larissa Ekonoja

07:40 Apr 12, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Proposal/tender
Swedish term or phrase: anbudsgivare
Context: Kvalificering av anbudsgivare

Referring to the one providing the tender. (i.e. the 'tenderer' but there must be a better word?)
Larissa Ekonoja
bidder
Explanation:
It depends on your audience. I believe that "bidder" is preferred in the US, while "tenderer" is used in many other parts of the world.
Selected response from:

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Grading comment
Both answers are obviously correct but bidder seems to be the preferred terminology.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bidder
Dana Sackett Lössl
3 +4tenderer
hirselina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tenderer


Explanation:
No, "tenderer" it is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 14:00:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Award - the notification to a bidder or tenderer of acceptance of a bid or tender which brings a contract into existence. -

http://www.summitmagazine.com/Tool_Kit/glossary_A_M.htm

(Canada)

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  madak
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Madelen Neikter: or bidder
2 hrs

agree  Peter Linton: According to my dictionary Sv-En EUs ord och uttryck, "a supplier who submits a tender shall be designated by the term 'tenderer'. So that's the correct if clumsy official terminology. But if it's a small local tender, not EU, I think I would use 'bidder'
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bidder


Explanation:
It depends on your audience. I believe that "bidder" is preferred in the US, while "tenderer" is used in many other parts of the world.

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Both answers are obviously correct but bidder seems to be the preferred terminology.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madelen Neikter: or tenderer
39 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Charlesp: absoultly correct! "tenderer"sounds like odd English to an American, but then this appears to be a word made up in Brussels.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Charles

agree  Peter Linton
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tess Whitty
6 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search