uppehållstjänst

English translation: term time post

11:03 Oct 8, 2020
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificate
Swedish term or phrase: uppehållstjänst
Anställda med ferietjänst och uppehållstjänst kan inte ta ut semester under arbetsåret, för dem anses semesterledighet förlagd till tid räknat fr o m första vardagen av sommarferien/sommaruppehållsperioden.

Thank you very much for your help!
Vanda Nissen
Australia
English translation:term time post
Explanation:
I think in England we look at it from opposite ends compared with Sweden.
Selected response from:

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2term time post
Agneta Pallinder
3 -1school standby rota
Adrian MM.
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition and alternative word
SafeTex

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
term time post


Explanation:
I think in England we look at it from opposite ends compared with Sweden.

Agneta Pallinder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: "Term-time" seems to have a hyphen on nearly every hit but you've clearly cracked it
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dave - point taken about the hyphen!

agree  Chris S: Just wanted to add that I think this is a fantastic outside-the-box answer, exactly what KudoZ should be about. I couldn’t think of a way of saying it in fewer than about 500 words :-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris, for your generous comment!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
school standby rota


Explanation:
- worked off by 'call-outs' of the relief or supply teachers.

A token alternative answer that bypasses the live-in ore residential aspect of uppehåll.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2020-10-09 13:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare and contrast: a 'zero-hours contract' esp. in the UK.

Example sentence(s):
  • 0ch tjänsten är i Uppehållstjänst = *ledigt på lov, du jobbar dock in din ledighet* (alt t ex får du 91% av din lön året om, för att "bekosta" din längre ledighet). Semestertjänst = 5v semester (eller vad nu ditt avtal säger, ibland får man t
  • UK: The payments for Standby, Disturbance and Callouts will attract a holiday allowance of 8.3%.

    Reference: http://www.alltomarbete.se/info/0/uppehållstjänst+och+semest...
    Reference: http://www.jobsite.co.uk/jobs/supply-teaching/in-exeter
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris S: It's still a full-time teaching post during term time
3 hrs




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: Definition and alternative word

Reference information:
So this is what it is but I can't find a translation of it


    https://www.lararforbundet.se/artiklar/uppehallsanstallning-uppehallstjanst
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search