realprovet

English translation: Realprovet (elective subjects exam)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:realprovet
English translation:Realprovet (elective subjects exam)
Entered by: Michele Fauble

08:23 Oct 9, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / examination certificate
Swedish term or phrase: realprovet
Appears on a Finnish 'studentexamensbetyg'. I have found the following definition on the Net:

Obligatoriska ämnen i studentexamen skall vara modersmålet, det andra inhemska språket, det första främmande språket samt realprovet och matematik. I realprovet skall man skriva minst två ämnen.

I this case 'realprovet' comprises religion, biology and psychology.

But that still doesn't tell me what it is in English. Can anyone help?
Margit Pehrsson (X)
realprovet
Explanation:
The only option might be to leave it untranslated and translate the specific subjects covered (religion, biology and psychology).

"Realprovet" er sammensatt av ulike oppgaver fra en rekke ulike emner som: religion, psykologi, filosofi, historie, samfunnslære, fysikk, kjemi, biologi og geografi. Eksaminanden kan selv velge hvilke oppgaver han/hun vil besvare."
www.ntva.no/rapporter/Gago-2002/5-knain.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 46 mins (2004-10-10 09:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"Elective subjects exam\" or \"general subjects exam\" could work.
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. "Realprovet" (elective subjects exam) i what I will use. Thanks to everyone else for the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4realprovet
Michele Fauble
3 +1O-level exams
Lisa Lloyd
4science exam
Paul Larkin
3Secondary-school level qualification
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
science exam


Explanation:
As far as I know, the word 'real' usually refers to science subjects in an educational context - 'realfag'for example.

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa Lloyd: not likely here
7 mins

neutral  Michele Fauble: The Finnish exam includes several non-science subjects.
1 day 11 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O-level exams


Explanation:
[PDF] ASSESSMENT OF OVERSEAS QUALIFICATIONS FOR VCE EQUIVALENCE - YEAR ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Sri Lanka: Sri Lankan General Certificate of Education (O-levels) in five ... School
Certificate - (3 years duration) Sweden: Realexamen/Grundskola Certificate. ...
www.vcaa.vic.edu.au/vce/vcerecognition/ equiquals/OverseasEquiv11.pdf - Similar pages

Sport / SAIK-sajten
... Efter O-levels, motsvarigheten till gamla tiders realexamen i Sverige, hade Peter
inte mycket att välja på i sin hemstad. Gruvan eller textilindustrin? ...
gd.se/saik/nyheter/saik_article.jsp?article=17023 - 17k - Supplemental Result


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 29 mins (2004-10-09 10:52:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O-levels och A-levels utgör tillsammans studentexamen... se bl.a.

Distance Learning
... and three O-level passes or three A-level passes and one O-level pass. ... Sweden
Avgangsbetyg (previously studentexamen) may be considered provided applicants ...
www.ansteduniversity.org/distance_learning.htm - 32k

Skolans historia, Sverige
... fick kvinnor rätt att avlägga studentexamen samt rätt ... på avgångsexamen från
sekundärskolan, Odrinary level (O-level) samt Advanced level (A-level). ...
www.algonet.se/~hogman/skolhistoria.htm - 52k

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
The word covers subjects that are part of the 'studentexamen' and appears on a 'studentexamensbetyg'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Andersson (Allen)
15 mins
  -> Tack Marie!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The word covers subjects that are part of the 'studentexamen' and appears on a 'studentexamensbetyg'

1 day 40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realprovet


Explanation:
The only option might be to leave it untranslated and translate the specific subjects covered (religion, biology and psychology).

"Realprovet" er sammensatt av ulike oppgaver fra en rekke ulike emner som: religion, psykologi, filosofi, historie, samfunnslære, fysikk, kjemi, biologi og geografi. Eksaminanden kan selv velge hvilke oppgaver han/hun vil besvare."
www.ntva.no/rapporter/Gago-2002/5-knain.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 46 mins (2004-10-10 09:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe \"Elective subjects exam\" or \"general subjects exam\" could work.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. "Realprovet" (elective subjects exam) i what I will use. Thanks to everyone else for the input.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Secondary-school level qualification


Explanation:
I'd also be tempted not to translate it, but provide a bracketed explanation that it covers passes in Religion, Biology and Psychology at a level equivalent to (lower?) secondary-school level. (GCSE or O'level pass).

Translating even the concept of Scandinavian secondary education, particularly upper-secondary, to an English context is a nightmare - in Sweden the concept has been to study lots of studies at a relatively basic level. Compare that to three subjects studied intensively over two years, which is what A'levels usually are...

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search