molv

English translation: mole value [molar value]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:molv
English translation:mole value [molar value]
Entered by: Christian Schoenberg

16:05 Apr 15, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Swedish term or phrase: molv
abbreviation in chem lab report
christophe brunski
United States
mole value
Explanation:
Almost certain... :-)
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
tack igen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2molar mass
Folke Nettelblad
3mole value
Christian Schoenberg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mole value


Explanation:
Almost certain... :-)

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tack igen

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
molar mass


Explanation:
Without more context is is impossible to be sure, but I feel it's highly probable that this is short for "molvikt", i.e. molar mass or molar weight.

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
33 mins

agree  Christian Schoenberg
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search