Snäppvulst

English translation: snap lip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:snäppvulst
English translation:snap lip
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:28 Sep 2, 2012
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Plastics
Swedish term or phrase: Snäppvulst
No real context, stand-alone, the term refers to the inner part of a (lockable?) lid.
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
snap lip
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4snap lip
Sven Petersson
1snap rib
Erik Brinkhof


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
snap rib


Explanation:
Several hits for snap rib a Board-and-batten product. Just guessing.

Erik Brinkhof
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snap lip


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search