dragéflöde

English translation: coating flow rate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:dragéflöde
English translation:coating flow rate
Entered by: Berit Anderson

22:23 Feb 9, 2013
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Swedish term or phrase: dragéflöde
This term is used as a heading for a table in a scientific report about the coating used for tablets. There is no other context.
Berit Anderson
United Kingdom
coating flow rate
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
I decided to go with this in the end. It fitted in well with the vocabulary for the rest of the report, whilst also explaining the table accurately. Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1dragée flow
rajagopalan sampatkumar
3coating flow-characteristics (properties)
SafeTex
3coating flow rate
Sven Petersson
Summary of reference entries provided
Dragée
Lene Johansen

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coating flow rate


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://gyermed.hu/pdf/Sepischool_SEPPIC_Coating_training_201...
    https://data.epo.org/publication-server/pdf-document?PN=EP0923883%20EP%200923883&iDocId=4770576&iepatch=.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
I decided to go with this in the end. It fitted in well with the vocabulary for the rest of the report, whilst also explaining the table accurately. Thank you very much for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the link! That's brilliant - just what I need for this project! :)


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coating flow-characteristics (properties)


Explanation:
I think there may well be a context and it is the table. Without it, we don't know what 'characteristics' are given but the word characteristics covers all possible table data.


    Reference: http://iopscience.iop.org/1009-0630/11/5/07/
    Reference: http://www.tappi.org/Downloads/unsorted/UNTITLED---93sep153p...
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dragée flow


Explanation:
---

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Yes...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, George Hopkins.




Reference comments


48 mins
Reference: Dragée

Reference information:
You want to look to candy making. Dragée is a hard sugar coating, like Jordan almonds. It is made from confectionary sugar and egg whites. It is also used to coat pills that have a bitter flavor to make them easier to take. I am pretty sure that the dragéfløde is a name for a pre-made commercial mix that achieves the same effect. So you might just have to look into commercial candy making to find your answer.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drag%C3%A9e
Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you! I would never have thought of looking at confectionery to research this. So, perhaps simply just use 'dragee flow'?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search