smygbög

English translation: "in the closet"/closet gay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:smygbög
English translation:"in the closet"/closet gay
Entered by: J Tomkowicz

22:53 Aug 27, 2013
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV series
Swedish term or phrase: smygbög
"du är fortfarande smygbög"

you're still closeted/in the closet or you're still not out?
Mel Willetts (X)
Sweden
"in the closet"/closet gay
Explanation:
or simply: are you still "in the closet"?
or: are you still a closet gay?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-08-28 09:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I noticed only now that the phrase is a statement not a question. So it should be: "You're still in the closet" or "You're still a closet gay".
Selected response from:

J Tomkowicz
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"in the closet"/closet gay
J Tomkowicz
5closet queen
Sven Petersson
5 -1closet queer
Paul Lambert


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
closet queer


Explanation:
"You are still a closet queer", i.e., a sodomite who hides the fact out of shame, fear of social or family rejection or other reprisals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2013-08-27 23:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, thank you. I am confident my answer is correct.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2013-08-27 23:18:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your question was what "smygbög" meant. It is "closet queer". There might be other terms too. How you or I or anyone else feels about it is another issue.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: are you OK with using the word sodomite here?

Asker: I fear using words like closet queer and sodomite may be viewed as homophobic


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugh Curtis
20 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Richard Green: "bög" is less loaded than "queer" on English, in that it has become a more or less accepted term in everyday discourse, while "queer" has not. The context does not suggest that it is particularly homophobic.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you. Of course "queer" is itself a euphemism. Perhaps the word has made its way onto the proverbial treadmill.

disagree  Chris S: Queer is pejorative, gay is neutral
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closet queen


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"in the closet"/closet gay


Explanation:
or simply: are you still "in the closet"?
or: are you still a closet gay?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2013-08-28 09:32:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I noticed only now that the phrase is a statement not a question. So it should be: "You're still in the closet" or "You're still a closet gay".

J Tomkowicz
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SwedishSwedish
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norskpro
17 mins
  -> tack! :)

agree  Sofia Englund: I think that "are you still in the closet" is spot on in this context. Edit: I read it too quickly this morning, I meant "you're still in the closet" :)
21 mins
  -> tack! :)

agree  Richard Green
58 mins
  -> thanks! :)

agree  Chris S
3 hrs
  -> thanks! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search