driftsättning

English translation: commissioning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:driftsättning
English translation:commissioning
Entered by: Harald Brandt

06:53 Sep 21, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / supervisory and operating systems
Swedish term or phrase: driftsättning
A chapter in a User Guide for administrators of a client-server supervisory system. It deals with how to set up users and their permissions, how to connect/set up remote substations to communicate over dial-up connections or over the internet with the server, and finally how to make it operational.

In contexts of larger plants, military, government ectetera, 'driftsättning' (or 'idriftsättning') is usually translated to 'commissioning', and this is also the term currently used in the old version of the User Guide. However, I wonder if that term really is the right one in this context.

(To me, 'commissioning' gives me connotations to semething somewhat ponderous, pompous, declamatory, but I can find no other term that I find good engough (such as Start-up, initial starting, start running etc).)
Harald Brandt
Sweden
commissioning
Explanation:
It is the most used term. I've seen 'deploy' on a few occasions too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2005-09-21 09:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following your note above.
It is obviously not a home PC in which case 'commissioning' would to shoot over the target. Though, on "industrial" scale the word is widely used, also in the IT industry. You can find numerous articles dealing with design, construction and 'commissioning' of servers and their systems.
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
I settled for this term, despite I think it's not as perfect as the Swedish term 'driftsättning' or 'idriftsättning', but the alternatives are unacceptable, unwieldy or inappropriate.

Before I asked this forum, I actually did a quite extensive research, but didn't like what I saw. Furthermore, people not fluent in English (and perhaps also those who _are_ fluent in English) will probably be uncertain about the term, or not understand it at all.

My solution is to use the term 'commissioning', but provide a definition what it means (in our context).

I think that 'putting into production' might be the next best suggestion; it's descriptive and precise, but certainly ungainly. In our case, however, we don't think of the operation of the system as 'production', so I don't think it is a good expression in our context.

I use 'deployment' for somewhat other purposes: that involves some kind of "packaging" of the product/software so as to be able to send it out to the market in large quantities.

'Initialization procedure' carries other connotations: namely that of zeroing variables etcetera to set the system into a clear start mode. 'Driftsättning' (in our case) is _much_ more than that.

I find 'installation' to be just outright wrong! The chapter about commissioning does not even involve the act of inserting the CD into the computer and install the software onto the hard drive; that installation procedure is described elsewhere in a separate document.

Finally, as for Mary's comment about 'permissions': In operating systems such as Unix and Mac OS X, the file attributes 'read/write/execute are _always_ called 'permissions' -- _never_ 'authorizations'. However, a user who is given the "rights" to do a certain task is usually said to be 'authorized' to do it (rather than 'permitted'), so consequently, he is given 'authorization'. Hence, you are right that, in my original question, I should have written "set up users and their authorizations". (If, however, the user is given some kind of "tickets" to do certain tasks, those tickets would probably be called 'permits'.)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5installation
asptech
5initialization procedure
Sven Petersson
4commissioning
Lars Jelking
3production / putting into production
Peter Linton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
installation


Explanation:
Just offered as an alternative (both in Swedish and English).
Both "driftsättning" and "commissioning" make you think about industrial systems of some size. But the system that you describe also does not sound all that small to me.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Too vague.
29 mins

agree  Catherine Brix: Installation and start-up - seems to cover everything you say has to be included in the term. BTW - are you sure about using "permissions" - authorisation is more common me thinks...
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driftsättning
commissioning


Explanation:
It is the most used term. I've seen 'deploy' on a few occasions too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2005-09-21 09:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following your note above.
It is obviously not a home PC in which case 'commissioning' would to shoot over the target. Though, on "industrial" scale the word is widely used, also in the IT industry. You can find numerous articles dealing with design, construction and 'commissioning' of servers and their systems.


Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
I settled for this term, despite I think it's not as perfect as the Swedish term 'driftsättning' or 'idriftsättning', but the alternatives are unacceptable, unwieldy or inappropriate.

Before I asked this forum, I actually did a quite extensive research, but didn't like what I saw. Furthermore, people not fluent in English (and perhaps also those who _are_ fluent in English) will probably be uncertain about the term, or not understand it at all.

My solution is to use the term 'commissioning', but provide a definition what it means (in our context).

I think that 'putting into production' might be the next best suggestion; it's descriptive and precise, but certainly ungainly. In our case, however, we don't think of the operation of the system as 'production', so I don't think it is a good expression in our context.

I use 'deployment' for somewhat other purposes: that involves some kind of "packaging" of the product/software so as to be able to send it out to the market in large quantities.

'Initialization procedure' carries other connotations: namely that of zeroing variables etcetera to set the system into a clear start mode. 'Driftsättning' (in our case) is _much_ more than that.

I find 'installation' to be just outright wrong! The chapter about commissioning does not even involve the act of inserting the CD into the computer and install the software onto the hard drive; that installation procedure is described elsewhere in a separate document.

Finally, as for Mary's comment about 'permissions': In operating systems such as Unix and Mac OS X, the file attributes 'read/write/execute are _always_ called 'permissions' -- _never_ 'authorizations'. However, a user who is given the "rights" to do a certain task is usually said to be 'authorized' to do it (rather than 'permitted'), so consequently, he is given 'authorization'. Hence, you are right that, in my original question, I should have written "set up users and their authorizations". (If, however, the user is given some kind of "tickets" to do certain tasks, those tickets would probably be called 'permits'.)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
driftsättning
initialization procedure


Explanation:
In this context only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 30 mins (2005-09-21 11:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:NI64snV8KOYJ:system.com/...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
driftsättning
production / putting into production


Explanation:
In the computer company where I worked we did exactly this sort of thing - setting up servers to be used by users over network connections (in our case for e-commerce).

For any server software upgrade, there was a three-stage process. First the software was loaded on to the test machine, after tests it was loaded on to the QA (quality assurance) machine, and if that was okay it was finally loaded onto the "production" machine - the one used by customers. So the final process had the rather ungainly name of "putting into production". That was the term used in our user guides.

I offer this just as any suggestion, because it does not have the very intuitive meaning of "commissioning", but in a server environment I think "putting into production" is well understood.


Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search