där fabriksinställningen som indikerar varningsnivån är gul när SF-gasen har und

English translation: where the factory setting indicating the alarmlevel is yellow when the SF gas has decreased below th

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:där fabriksinställningen som indikerar varningsnivån är gul när SF-gasen har und
English translation:where the factory setting indicating the alarmlevel is yellow when the SF gas has decreased below th
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

18:47 Dec 29, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Install a program
Swedish term or phrase: där fabriksinställningen som indikerar varningsnivån är gul när SF-gasen har und
Warning], där fabriksinställningen som indikerar varningsnivån är gul när SF-gasen har underskridit varningsnivån, annars grön.
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
where the factory setting indicating the alarmlevel is yellow when the SF gas has decreased below th
Explanation:
My answer assumes manual reset; Lars' answer assumes automatic reset.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2005-12-29 23:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Got cut off!
Please read: "where the factory setting indicating the alarmlevel is yellow when the SF gas has decreased below the alarmlevel, else green."
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
I wish you could share the points with Lars. As far as I understand it's manual reset. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Se nedan.
Lars Jelking
4 +1where the factory setting indicating the alarmlevel is yellow when the SF gas has decreased below th
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
där fabriksinställningen som indikerar varningsnivån är gul när SF-gasen har und
Se nedan.


Explanation:
'Warning], where the factory setting indicating the alarmlevel is yellow when the SF gas ic below the alarmlevel, else it is green.'
In stead of 'factory setting' you can use default setting.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shannon: although of course 'alarm level' is two words in English
18 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
där fabriksinställningen som indikerar varningsnivån är gul när SF-gasen har und
where the factory setting indicating the alarmlevel is yellow when the SF gas has decreased below th


Explanation:
My answer assumes manual reset; Lars' answer assumes automatic reset.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 14 mins (2005-12-29 23:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Got cut off!
Please read: "where the factory setting indicating the alarmlevel is yellow when the SF gas has decreased below the alarmlevel, else green."

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
I wish you could share the points with Lars. As far as I understand it's manual reset. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shannon: although as above of course 'alarm level' is two words in English
17 hrs
  -> Right you are!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search