har seglat upp på kartan

English translation: has emerged (on the agenda)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:har seglat upp på kartan
English translation:has emerged (on the agenda)
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

06:45 Apr 19, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / informationssäkerhet
Swedish term or phrase: har seglat upp på kartan
Regulatory Compliance eller regelefterlevnad har seglat upp på kartan för europeiska och amerikanska företag som ett prioriterat område.
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
has emerged (on the agenda)
Explanation:
It just means it has become a priority lately.

"har seglat upp på" envisages something that has increased gradually, "kartan" is to be seen as the important areas in the context.
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3has emerged (on the agenda)
EKM
4has recently appeared on the map
Janis Abens
4put on the map
arvendal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has emerged (on the agenda)


Explanation:
It just means it has become a priority lately.

"har seglat upp på" envisages something that has increased gradually, "kartan" is to be seen as the important areas in the context.


EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
21 mins

agree  Aase Kristin Bleka
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
2 days 1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put on the map


Explanation:
It you want to keep the metaphorical expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-04-19 07:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/entertainment/697089.stm

arvendal
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has recently appeared on the map


Explanation:
idiom

Janis Abens
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search