i mes

English translation: in the Manufacturing Execution System

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:i MES
English translation:in the Manufacturing Execution System
Entered by: Kathy Saranpa

18:29 Apr 26, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Swedish term or phrase: i mes
From a work satisfaction survey:
Om man slapp sitta vid datorn o knappa en massa i mes...

I think it's IMs, but the spelling is so strange, I thought I'd better check it out with you all.

Tack för hjälpen!
Kathy Saranpa
Germany
Manufacturing Execution System
Explanation:
The abbreviation seems to be used in Swedish even though it is an English phrase. I can't see that "mes" in this context can be any of the usual meanings; does this make sense instead?
Selected response from:

JaneD
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4e-messages
Ulf Norlinger
3Manufacturing Execution System
JaneD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Manufacturing Execution System


Explanation:
The abbreviation seems to be used in Swedish even though it is an English phrase. I can't see that "mes" in this context can be any of the usual meanings; does this make sense instead?


    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manufacturing_Execution_System
JaneD
Sweden
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's it! Yes, it's mentioned elsewhere, but in capital letters. Tack så hemskt mycket!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e-messages


Explanation:
This is Swedish computer slang.

"i mes" should in this context mean "e-messages".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 timme (2009-04-26 19:56:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK! (I see!)

Ulf Norlinger
Sweden
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search