QLEPM

English translation: QLEPM

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:QLEPM
English translation:QLEPM
Entered by: SafeTex

11:16 Mar 21, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
Swedish term or phrase: QLEPM
Hello

Company guidelines on almost everything but the kitchen sink but we're now onto computers, data, etc.

Företagsinformation till extern part lämnas av företagets ledare inom ramen för respektive ledares ***QLEPM***-ansvar efter godkännande från ***PGM*** eller annan medlem i Företagsledningsgruppen

PGM could be Programme Management (or not) but what is QLEPM? (I'd really like to solve both acronyms)

I'm not even sure if these are Swedish or English acronyms but have a hunch they are English cos of the letter Q

Can anyway decrypt please?

Thanks
SafeTex
France
QLE
Explanation:
(See discussion, reproduced here - thanks, SafeTex)

Produktionsledare – personal-, budget- och arbetsmiljöansvar (QLEPM) för 45 anställda.
https://se.linkedin.com/in/per-gustafsson-39007346

Forskning under 2000-talet visar på en omfattande spridning av lean production inom svensk industri (Börnfelt 2006, s 2).
2 SAAB utarbetade under 1980-talet konceptet QLE, som stod för kvalitet (quality), leveranssäkerhet och ekonomi (Thompson & Sederblad 1994, s 256). Volvo tog till sig konceptet men använde genomgående svenska initialer, förkortningen blev alltså KLE. SAAB lade senare till betydelsen av personalen som en resurs och kallade då konceptet för QLE(H), där ”H” stod för ”human”.
https://www.diva-portal.org/smash/get/diva2:443922/FULLTEXT0...

Aktivt förbättra produktionsprocessen genom målstyrning inom QLEPM-faktorerna.
http://vakanser.se/jobb/produktionsledare till autotube i ul...

Q L E är förkortning för Quality, Leadtime, Efficiency, översatt till svenska; Kvalitet, Ledtid, Effektivitet.
http://docplayer.se/9012764-Mot-ett-effektivare-bostadsbygga...
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5undefined designation (note)
Deane GOLTERMANN
2 +1QLE
Alison MacG


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undefined designation (note)


Explanation:
I usually give it a shot -- to find what the designation means. If it doesn't come easy -- like here -- I put a not in the translation. Unless you find it elsewhere in your text that helps.

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
QLE


Explanation:
(See discussion, reproduced here - thanks, SafeTex)

Produktionsledare – personal-, budget- och arbetsmiljöansvar (QLEPM) för 45 anställda.
https://se.linkedin.com/in/per-gustafsson-39007346

Forskning under 2000-talet visar på en omfattande spridning av lean production inom svensk industri (Börnfelt 2006, s 2).
2 SAAB utarbetade under 1980-talet konceptet QLE, som stod för kvalitet (quality), leveranssäkerhet och ekonomi (Thompson & Sederblad 1994, s 256). Volvo tog till sig konceptet men använde genomgående svenska initialer, förkortningen blev alltså KLE. SAAB lade senare till betydelsen av personalen som en resurs och kallade då konceptet för QLE(H), där ”H” stod för ”human”.
https://www.diva-portal.org/smash/get/diva2:443922/FULLTEXT0...

Aktivt förbättra produktionsprocessen genom målstyrning inom QLEPM-faktorerna.
http://vakanser.se/jobb/produktionsledare till autotube i ul...

Q L E är förkortning för Quality, Leadtime, Efficiency, översatt till svenska; Kvalitet, Ledtid, Effektivitet.
http://docplayer.se/9012764-Mot-ett-effektivare-bostadsbygga...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deane GOLTERMANN: Should be at least a 4 confidence!!
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Deane, but I'm not entirely sure how the PM part fits in. There seem to be a number of possibilities and I can't find any conclusive evidence.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search