Regelverkstjänst

English translation: regulatory affairs professional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Regelverkstjänst
English translation:regulatory affairs professional
Entered by: Deane GOLTERMANN

09:31 Jun 13, 2018
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Regelverkstjänst
Working on a text about identity and access systems

Regelverkstjänst

Att ge tillgång till resurser, e-tjänster och information, handlar i grunden om att sätta och tillämpa ett antal regler för åtkomst (authorization rules).
Regelverket kan ofta vara “på papper” som sedan implementeras (programmeras) i respektive e-tjänst, informationstjänst osv.
Om det är många tjänster som ska skyddas, och/eller behovet att styra informationsåtkomsten är fingranulärt, behövs ett mer skalbart sätt att hantera att regelverket faktiskt tillämpas i tjänsterna.
För detta behov finns en regelverkstjänst definierad i referensarkitekturen.
Michael Purvis
regulatory affairs professional
Explanation:
I'm sure about the 'regulatory affairs' part, but there are other possibilities for what you want to call this job or position. It doesn't sound managerial in any case, but your text will tell more.

Here's some reading...
Selected response from:

Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Regulatory service
Paul Gratwick
4 +1regulatory affairs professional
Deane GOLTERMANN


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulatory affairs professional


Explanation:
I'm sure about the 'regulatory affairs' part, but there are other possibilities for what you want to call this job or position. It doesn't sound managerial in any case, but your text will tell more.

Here's some reading...


    https://www.raps.org/
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regulatory_affairs
Deane GOLTERMANN
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regulatory service


Explanation:
This seems fairly straightforward to me, a service for helping people understand the various rules and regulations surrounding the authorisation rules.

Example sentence(s):
  • To this end, a regulatory service is defined in the reference architecture.
Paul Gratwick
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Ellis: Agree , straightforward.
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search