lucka

English translation: door

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lucka
English translation:door
Entered by: Folke Nettelblad

20:06 Apr 19, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Swedish term or phrase: lucka
What would luckor be on a printing device? I have no other context, other than these are on a thermal printing device. Thanks.
Thor Truelson
United States
door
Explanation:
I would say that door is the standard word. Toner door, paper jam door, duplexer door, rear access door, etc
Selected response from:

Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this is probably the best sounding.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opening / frame
ojinaga
4door
Folke Nettelblad
3access cover
Lars Jelking


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening / frame


Explanation:
My suggestion

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: opening
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much Charles Phillips

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
access cover


Explanation:
Presumably it is one of the covers through which one gain access to the interior of the device.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door


Explanation:
I would say that door is the standard word. Toner door, paper jam door, duplexer door, rear access door, etc


    Reference: http://www.acs.unimelb.edu.au/printing/4000N.html
    Reference: http://www.office.xerox.com/userdoc/P740/P740rpk.pdf
Folke Nettelblad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this is probably the best sounding.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search