inställelse

English translation: attendance, appearance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:inställelse
English translation:attendance, appearance
Entered by: Charlesp

07:25 Nov 5, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / service contracts
Swedish term or phrase: inställelse
either Electronic or Physical inställelse --
relating to a hardware/software service contract.
Charlesp
Sweden
attendance
Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-11-05 07:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: presence
Selected response from:

Malberg
Denmark
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1notification
George Hopkins
3appearance, presentation
rajagopalan sampatkumar
2 +1attendance
Malberg
2stoppage
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stoppage


Explanation:
Without further context, this would be my best guess.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I should have provided more context: "- Elektronisk inställelse efter registrerat ärende för avhjälpning av problem/fel."


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attendance


Explanation:
A suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-11-05 07:59:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: presence

Malberg
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Andersson (Allen): I would go with this one
1 hr
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notification


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulf Norlinger
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ulf.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appearance, presentation


Explanation:
The exact translation depends upon the context and once one has the complete sentance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-11-05 10:05:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"- Elektronisk inställelse efter registrerat ärende för avhjälpning av problem/fel."
"Electronic suspension after entering data for correting the problem/error"

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: agreed: "- Elektronisk inställelse efter registrerat ärende för avhjälpning av problem/fel."





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search