översyn

English translation: Overhaul / Maintenance / Inspection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:översyn
English translation:Overhaul / Maintenance / Inspection
Entered by: Charlesp

09:19 Nov 5, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Swedish term or phrase: översyn
Översyn på plats - Manuella kontroller utförs av avtalad utrustning på plats hos kund.

Översyn på distans -Manuella kontroller utförs av avtalad trustning på plats hos kund.
Charlesp
Sweden
Overhaul / Maintenance / Inspection
Explanation:
Det här är typiskt hämtat ur ett underhållsavtal. Sådana avtal brukar vara en mix av olika åtgärdstyper, exempelvis:

- Daglig tillsyn, daily inspection
- Underhåll, maintenance
- Översyn eller revision, overhaul
- Ombyggnad/förnyelse, refurbishment

Lite beroende på sammanhanget så kan ordet översyn hamna både under 'maintenance' och 'overhaul'. Däremot kan jag inte tänka mig att det går att göra översyn på distans (om det inte avser mjukvara), så i detta fallet menar man kanske en tillsyn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 timmar (2009-11-05 12:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it a SLA (Service Level Agreement)? Hardware or software or both?
Selected response from:

ArcTeryx
Grading comment
Yes, I agree that it is ambigious. Hence the glossary here will list all three, leaving it up to the translator to decide based on the context or what the author of the document defines it as.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oversight
Nils Andersson
4monitoring
Marie Andersson (Allen)
3Overhaul / Maintenance / Inspection
ArcTeryx


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oversight


Explanation:
However, make sure the phrasing removes any ambiguity,
oversight can also mean almost the opposite,
something that was missed or ignored.


Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitoring


Explanation:
I would use monitoring here, see examples below, it is a common term, such as remote monitoring - översyn på distans...

Section 2: Clause 2.2.1.1 Monitoring is from 10 KHz to 40 GHz and DF is from 30 ... PTS - Översyn av 8 GHz Hoppa till innehåll Om webbplatsen Startsida . ...


Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Overhaul / Maintenance / Inspection


Explanation:
Det här är typiskt hämtat ur ett underhållsavtal. Sådana avtal brukar vara en mix av olika åtgärdstyper, exempelvis:

- Daglig tillsyn, daily inspection
- Underhåll, maintenance
- Översyn eller revision, overhaul
- Ombyggnad/förnyelse, refurbishment

Lite beroende på sammanhanget så kan ordet översyn hamna både under 'maintenance' och 'overhaul'. Däremot kan jag inte tänka mig att det går att göra översyn på distans (om det inte avser mjukvara), så i detta fallet menar man kanske en tillsyn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 timmar (2009-11-05 12:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it a SLA (Service Level Agreement)? Hardware or software or both?

ArcTeryx
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Yes, I agree that it is ambigious. Hence the glossary here will list all three, leaving it up to the translator to decide based on the context or what the author of the document defines it as.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Yes, I agree, depending on the context it can fall under a number of categories. And in this contract, it doesnt really specify. So I simply will also make a note of it to the client to clarify.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search