målsystem

English translation: target system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:m�lsystem
English translation:target system
Entered by: John Smith

14:07 Jan 28, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Swedish term or phrase: målsystem
does this mean 'target system'? 'målprocessor' also appears in the document, and the topic is largely connectivity protocols.
John Smith
Canada
target system
Explanation:
yes, you're right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-01-28 14:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... By comparing the amount of time used on the target system between the nodes ... 1 Se
mer om detta system i [2] och [5 ... Figur 1. Exempel på målsystem med flera noder ...
www.astec.uu.se/Reports/Reports/nilsson-01-tas.pdf
Selected response from:

cologne
Germany
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8target system
Marie Andersson (Allen)
4 +6target system
cologne


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
målsystem
target system


Explanation:
I'm sure that is what it is referring too, see also below:

15. Selecting the target system. You can specify three aspects of the target system to the GNU binary file utilities, each in several ways: the target. ...
www.gnu.org/software/binutils/ manual/html_chapter/binutils_15

Marie Andersson (Allen)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne: yes :)
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Glenn Viklund
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sven Petersson
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  stephen mewes
42 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Peter Linton
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Adrian MM. (X)
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mario Marcolin
22 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
målsystem
target system


Explanation:
yes, you're right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-01-28 14:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... By comparing the amount of time used on the target system between the nodes ... 1 Se
mer om detta system i [2] och [5 ... Figur 1. Exempel på målsystem med flera noder ...
www.astec.uu.se/Reports/Reports/nilsson-01-tas.pdf

cologne
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Andersson (Allen): great minds!!
0 min

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
11 mins

agree  Glenn Viklund
32 mins

agree  Peter Linton
3 hrs

agree  Adrian MM. (X): maybe hyphenate: target-system.
19 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search