skrivarkön

English translation: Print queue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skrivarkön
English translation:Print queue
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

14:58 Aug 23, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software
Region (target): English (United Kingdom)
Swedish term or phrase: skrivarkön
skrivarkön
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Print queue
Explanation:
Print queue - This is a list of files that have been sent to a printer and indicates the file currently printing and those waiting to be printed.
Selected response from:

Lagom
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, there is a slight difference, and thanks for both answers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Print queue
Lagom
4 +3printer queue
Peter Linton


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skrivarkön
printer queue


Explanation:
Literal translation

Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Jelking
4 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
6 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skrivarkön
Print queue


Explanation:
Print queue - This is a list of files that have been sent to a printer and indicates the file currently printing and those waiting to be printed.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=sv&lr=&rls=GEUA,GEUA:2005-...
Lagom
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Yes, there is a slight difference, and thanks for both answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Ref: Stahres Industrilexikon
3 hrs

agree  zebung: Print queu, it's the print job that is in a queu, not the printer
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search