rättningsteknik

English translation: error correction techniques, fault correction techniques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rättningsteknik
English translation:error correction techniques, fault correction techniques
Entered by: Charlesp

09:14 Jan 13, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: rättningsteknik
a form of debugging, but not exactly debugging.
Charlesp
Sweden
rectifying technique
Explanation:
As being found at this link: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller:
rättning=rectifying
Selected response from:

ojinaga
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rectifying technique
ojinaga
1trimming technique
George Hopkins


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rättningsteknik
trimming technique


Explanation:
Is it as simple as this? Although Eritterm gives correction for rättning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2006-01-13 11:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - should be Eriterm (Ie, Ericsson's glossary).

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rättningsteknik
rectifying technique


Explanation:
As being found at this link: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller:
rättning=rectifying

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search