viktade prognosvärden

English translation: weighted prognosis values/results

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:viktade prognosvärden
English translation:weighted prognosis values/results
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

08:24 Jun 2, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: viktade prognosvärden
Utgående från våra prognoser på grundnivåerna av “specar”, importörer, objekt och bilmodeller, skapas viktade prognosvärden på de grupperingar vi önskar.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
weighted prognosis results
Explanation:
It seems to me that "results" sounds a little better than "values" in this case.
Selected response from:

F Schultze (X)
United States
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3weighted prognosis results
F Schultze (X)
1 -1important forecast values
Frits Ens


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
important forecast values


Explanation:
maybe this helps you in the right direction

Frits Ens
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  asptech: important = viktig; viktad = weighted
13 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
weighted prognosis results


Explanation:
It seems to me that "results" sounds a little better than "values" in this case.


F Schultze (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
8 hrs

agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search