drivrutiner

English translation: drivers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:drivrutiner
English translation:drivers
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

11:25 Sep 25, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software / Automobile DVD - computer
Swedish term or phrase: drivrutiner
Om ditt grafikkort fungerar ska du inte hämta och installera nya drivrutiner

This happens in a car, so I don't know if "drivrutin" relates to driving the car or to the operation of the DVD itself.
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
drivers
Explanation:
it pertains to the graphics card...
Selected response from:

Nicklas Jonow
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Oh.. thanks you already answer the second doubt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5drivers
Nicklas Jonow
5driver routines
Paul Lambert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
driver routines


Explanation:
Google has 7 million hits for "driver routines". "Drive routines" is also used only slightly less commonly.


Paul Lambert
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
drivers


Explanation:
it pertains to the graphics card...

Nicklas Jonow
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Oh.. thanks you already answer the second doubt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Or drive routines.
6 mins

agree  Tim Kynerd: Yep, this is the standard Swedish word for drivers.
6 mins

agree  EKM
14 mins

agree  Anders Östberg
30 mins

agree  Charlesp
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search