i snabbmenyn

English translation: context menu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:snabbmeny
English translation:context menu
Entered by: Daphne Theodoraki

13:12 Sep 25, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software / Automobile DVD - computer
Swedish term or phrase: i snabbmenyn
i snabbmenyn
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
in the context menu
Explanation:
Microsoft Glossaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-25 15:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A context menu is what you get when you right click on an object. If in Word, for instance, you select a word and then right-click with your mouse, you 'll get a so-called context menu, which contains commands like "cut", "copy", "paste", "thesaurus", etc. A context menu also pops up when you right-click on an item like a file in Windows Explorer, a drive, etc. I don't know what you mean by "Direct Access" and where this appears...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-25 15:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The menu that appears when you right-click on an object, such as a folder or a file. It's called a context menu because the items in the menu depend on what's being clicked - the menu is appropriate to the context.
www.proshay.com/glossary_c.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-25 19:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to your second note: what your translation from Spanish basically says is that you right-click on the desktop, and the menu that pops up gives you direct access to e.g. the screen saver or background settings, so you don't have to go through Start>Control Panel - so you save many steps, hence why they say "direct access". The menu where Properties appear is called "context menu" or "short-cut menu" (which may be more appropriate in your case, since you want to convey the meaning of "direct access") or "pop-up menu" as Madeleine suggests. See for example:

Context menus usually vary from item to item, depending on what was clicked. The term "popup menu" is commonly interchanged with Context Menu, which has the same meaning.
autorun.moonvalley.com/glossary.htm

What does the Spanish say? Perhaps we can take it from there...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-09-26 06:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, now what does the Swedish sentence say? I cannot think of anything else "snabbmeny" may refer to, unless it's used totally wrong in the original!
Selected response from:

Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in the context menu
Daphne Theodoraki
4in the pop-up menu
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the pop-up menu


Explanation:
Pop-up menu I normally translate as snabbmeny in Swedish.

However, context menu also works.


    Reference: http://www.nada.kth.se/dataterm/rek.html#a158
    Reference: http://www.microsoftfrontpage.com/content/ARTICLES/popup_men...
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the context menu


Explanation:
Microsoft Glossaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-25 15:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A context menu is what you get when you right click on an object. If in Word, for instance, you select a word and then right-click with your mouse, you 'll get a so-called context menu, which contains commands like "cut", "copy", "paste", "thesaurus", etc. A context menu also pops up when you right-click on an item like a file in Windows Explorer, a drive, etc. I don't know what you mean by "Direct Access" and where this appears...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-25 15:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The menu that appears when you right-click on an object, such as a folder or a file. It's called a context menu because the items in the menu depend on what's being clicked - the menu is appropriate to the context.
www.proshay.com/glossary_c.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-25 19:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reply to your second note: what your translation from Spanish basically says is that you right-click on the desktop, and the menu that pops up gives you direct access to e.g. the screen saver or background settings, so you don't have to go through Start>Control Panel - so you save many steps, hence why they say "direct access". The menu where Properties appear is called "context menu" or "short-cut menu" (which may be more appropriate in your case, since you want to convey the meaning of "direct access") or "pop-up menu" as Madeleine suggests. See for example:

Context menus usually vary from item to item, depending on what was clicked. The term "popup menu" is commonly interchanged with Context Menu, which has the same meaning.
autorun.moonvalley.com/glossary.htm

What does the Spanish say? Perhaps we can take it from there...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-09-26 06:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, now what does the Swedish sentence say? I cannot think of anything else "snabbmeny" may refer to, unless it's used totally wrong in the original!

Daphne Theodoraki
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Rumsey: yes
57 mins
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Ian Bradburn
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ian.

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sven.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search