blandsteg

English translation: space

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:blandsteg
English translation:space
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

15:25 Nov 8, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Internet
Swedish term or phrase: blandsteg
Här är några steg som säkerställer att ditt lösenord blir ett starkt lösenord:
- Använd alla typer av tecken i lösenordet, dvs små bokstäver, stora bokstäver, siffror och specialtecken, t ex parentes, blandsteg eller dollartecken).
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
space
Explanation:
Should read "blanKsteg"; it is the key "space bar".
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Thank you Mårten

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5space
Mårten Sandberg
3space
Anders Östberg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
space


Explanation:
Should read "blanKsteg"; it is the key "space bar".

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Mårten

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anders Östberg: sorry didn't see you, you got in before me
1 min
  -> ;) strid på kniven

agree  EKM: Jag övervägde att byta till ¶ , men man vill ju inte verka "svår". :)
2 mins
  -> Tack the translator formerly known as Mårten ;-)

agree  hirselina
7 mins

agree  Daphne Theodoraki
10 mins

agree  Bjørnar Magnussen
30 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blanksteg
space


Explanation:
If it is what I think it's spelled blanksteg and is the same as mellanslag

Anders Östberg
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search