haveri

English translation: loss of ship/shipwreck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:haveri
English translation:loss of ship/shipwreck
Entered by: Michele Fauble

08:55 Nov 28, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / financial software for shipping company
Swedish term or phrase: haveri
In dictionaries, haveri is given as anything from damage to breakdown to wreck. Does anyone with a good knowledge of shipping know which one of these options 'haveri' usually refers to, please? I don't want to write damage, as the document sometimes says 'skador/haverier'.

E.g.: Då en skada eller ett haveri uppstår meddelar befälhavare eller Cief incidenten till Safety Department....
Advice would be appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
loss of ship/shipwreck
Explanation:
My understanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-11-28 09:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Havari: Skade og tab, der rammer et skib eller dets ladning på havet.
lodsen.dk/p.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-11-28 09:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... en skada eller ett haveri ..." - "... damage or loss ..."
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Michele - this fits the wording of my document with its varying vocab!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5disabled
Lars Jelking
3 +1loss of ship/shipwreck
Michele Fauble
4average
Susanne Lomander
3incidents
Catherine Brix


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loss of ship/shipwreck


Explanation:
My understanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-11-28 09:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Havari: Skade og tab, der rammer et skib eller dets ladning på havet.
lodsen.dk/p.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-11-28 09:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"... en skada eller ett haveri ..." - "... damage or loss ..."

Michele Fauble
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, Michele - this fits the wording of my document with its varying vocab!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Abramson: Loss of ship
13 mins
  -> thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incidents


Explanation:
Could work, covers a range of circumstances without being too specific yet indicates something out of the normal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-11-28 09:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the extra information, disruptions/incidents might be an option.

Catherine Brix
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disabled


Explanation:
It very much depends on the extent of the damage. Most authorities and insurers define 'haveri' as the vessel being diasbled and not capable of making way on it's own. On the other hand if one of the generators 'havererar' the whole ship is not disabled. I your text talk in general terms of 'haveri' I suggest you use 'disabled'.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
average


Explanation:
May sound strange, but that is what any "damage" is called in maritime situations.

For example:

fartygshaveri = average, sea damage or wreckage
haveriagent = average agent
haverianmälan = notification of average
haveriattest = certificate of average
haveriklausul = average clause

and so on.

I recommend you google for the exact term or definition you are looking for, in case you need something more specific.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-11-28 18:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I entered the wrong level of confidence. I am sure that this is the right term for insurance purposes, but if you are uncertain I suggest you google some definitions. Here are a few more links:

http://www.usaverageadjusters.org/rules_of_practice.htm
http://www.panalpina.com/www/global/en/tools_resources/gloss...

Hope some of them are useful.
Good luck!
Susanne


Example sentence(s):
  • The marine insurance term for partial loss is “average”. An Average Adjuster is an expert in loss adjustment in marine insurance, particularly with regard to hulls and hull interest. He is more particularly concerned with general average adjustments.

    Reference: http://www.ihrelawfirm.se/register/ra.htm
    Reference: http://www.jmr.nmm.ac.uk/server/show/conJmrBookReview.34/out...
Susanne Lomander
Sweden
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search