felaktig påverkan av produkten

English translation: improper handling of the product

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:felaktig påverkan av produkten
English translation:improper handling of the product
Entered by: David Rumsey

18:24 Nov 30, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: felaktig påverkan av produkten
in a software license agreement:

Svensoft ansvarar för fel i egenutvecklade programvaror, detta omfattar inte fel i produkt som tillhandahålls av tredje man, fel som orsakats av att Kunden nyttjat produkten i strid mot föreskrifter i manual eller särskilt meddelande instruktioner, fel orsakade av Kunden företagna ingrepp i eller felaktig påverkan av produkten eller fel som förorsakats av Kundens användning.

Faulty functioning by the product?
David Rumsey
Canada
improper handling of the product
Explanation:
Pretty awful source text. I think Larry's suggestion would be better for the previous "ingrepp" caveat.
Why are EULAs always so cryptic? Ask a lawyer ;)
Selected response from:

Janis Abens
Latvia
Grading comment
Tack för detta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1improper handling of the product
Janis Abens
4improper tampering with the product
Larry Abramson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
improper tampering with the product


Explanation:
påverka can also mean to tamper with

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mårten Sandberg: isn´t tampering always improper in some sence, sort of?
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improper handling of the product


Explanation:
Pretty awful source text. I think Larry's suggestion would be better for the previous "ingrepp" caveat.
Why are EULAs always so cryptic? Ask a lawyer ;)

Janis Abens
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Tack för detta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search