vitvaror

English translation: bulk consumer appliances

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:vitvaror
English translation:bulk consumer appliances
Entered by: Jan Schauseil

03:09 May 29, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: vitvaror
Firma XXX levererar och installerar inte ”vitvaror” utan tillhandahåller ett avancerat arbetsredskap för hälso- och sjukvården som måste fungera på rätt sätt för att man ska kunna få de vinster man eftersträvar som t ex patientsäkerhet och bra arbetsrutiner.
Jan Schauseil
bulk consumer appliances
Explanation:
The implicit message here is not about the precise translation of "vitvaror" - the message is that the products in question are much more advanced than common bulk consumer appliances (like e.g. fridges, tv-sets whatever...).
That metaphor will not go trough of you focus strictly on "vitvaror " (i.e. mostly fridges, freezers, washing machines.)
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bulk consumer appliances
Mårten Sandberg
4 +2white goods
Görel Bylund
4 +1(household) appliances
asptech
4household machinery (kitchen equipment)
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
white goods


Explanation:
I brittisk engelska. Vad gäller am. engelska - kan det vara household appliances helt enkelt?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domestic_appliances
Görel Bylund
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mårten Sandberg: it is only used for the metaphorical purpose here; I am not sure that notion would come across in a translation
3 hrs
  -> I don't argue with that - but I've provided the translation and would rather let the asker decide.

agree  Helena Grahn
7 hrs
  -> Tack Helena!

agree  Peter Linton: While I understand Mårten's point, I think "white goods" works well here because the phrase is in quotes, thus a bit deprecating, implying that the company's own arbetsberedskap are far superior.
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
household machinery (kitchen equipment)


Explanation:
home ect

Hugh Curtis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(household) appliances


Explanation:
literally

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Görel Bylund: This is probably the best suggestion so far! :-)
25 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bulk consumer appliances


Explanation:
The implicit message here is not about the precise translation of "vitvaror" - the message is that the products in question are much more advanced than common bulk consumer appliances (like e.g. fridges, tv-sets whatever...).
That metaphor will not go trough of you focus strictly on "vitvaror " (i.e. mostly fridges, freezers, washing machines.)

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Görel Bylund: We don't know what kind of products this company is offering - it could be e.g. dish washers for lab use, in which case I think the allegory is quite suitable.
20 mins
  -> "Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software"

agree  Sven Petersson: Masterly!!!
1 hr
  -> Tackar allra högvördigast

neutral  Helena Grahn: I actually agree with Gorel
4 hrs
  -> Well it is not dish washers that is for sure (Computers: Software), so the source word is purely metaphorical. And that metaphor is not conveyed with a strict term translation.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search