bevakningsmotor

English translation: monitoring engine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bevakningsmotor
English translation:monitoring engine
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

09:20 Jul 16, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: bevakningsmotor
Den måste hålla reda på alla bevakningsorder samt…
Följande vy beskriver hur bevakningsmotorn kan realiseras.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
monitoring engine
Explanation:
What else?
Selected response from:

E2efour (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1monitoring engine
E2efour (X)
4watch engine
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watch engine


Explanation:
bevakning is usualy surveillance of some sort or security but in the context here I would say that "watch engine" would work -- as in "search engine"

Hugh Curtis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monitoring engine


Explanation:
What else?

E2efour (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: monitoring motor, för example.
1 hr
  -> Thanks ((but "search motor" seems rather unusual as opposed to "search engine").




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search