Apteringsinstruktion

English translation: Adaptation rules, customization rules

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Apteringsinstruktion
English translation:Adaptation rules, customization rules
Entered by: Larry Abramson

10:19 Jan 23, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Program
Swedish term or phrase: Apteringsinstruktion
Apteringsinstruktion anvaender en tabell med laengd-och diametervaerden foer att styra apteringen till oenskade dimensioner.
Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Adaptation rules, customization rules
Explanation:
Instruktion in this context (rather than Instruktioner) usually refers to a set of rules, rather than to instructions.
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5crosscutting instructions
George Hopkins
4Adaptation rules, customization rules
Larry Abramson
3Adjustment/Adaption instructions
Hugh Curtis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adjustment/Adaption instructions


Explanation:
Either or...

Hugh Curtis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crosscutting instructions


Explanation:
Term used in logging, ie, on computer-controlled forest machines.
Our American friends may prefer bucking instructions.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Adaptation rules, customization rules


Explanation:
Instruktion in this context (rather than Instruktioner) usually refers to a set of rules, rather than to instructions.

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search