lathundar

English translation: quick (reference) guides

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:lathundar
English translation:quick (reference) guides
Entered by: David Rumsey

19:12 Nov 14, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: lathundar
"Vi skriver alla slags texter inom alla fackområden, till exempel webbtexter, artiklar, sammanfattningar, lathundar för webbtext, kommunikationshandböcker, språkspalter, skrivhandledningar, mallar, pressmeddelanden och checklistor."

Cheat sheats?
David Rumsey
Canada
quick guides
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2quick references
George Hopkins
5quick guides
Sven Petersson
4quick start guides
asptech
3quickguides
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quick start guides


Explanation:
... from a translation that I did today ...

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quickguides


Explanation:
http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lathund

See SWE and ENG translation in http://www.eurolube.com/catalog/manuals/LubeMastquickguide.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-14 19:29:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be two words
quick guides

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quick references


Explanation:
In this case.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Lindve
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you lindve.

agree  Päivikki Eriksson (X)
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Thank you Päivikki.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quick guides


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search