skriva in en plats

English translation: enter/register a place

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skriva in en plats
English translation:enter/register a place
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

13:03 Dec 4, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: skriva in en plats
Klicka för att skriva in en plats (kommando i Outlook 2007)
Susanne Roelands
Portugal
enter/register a place
Explanation:
Lite osäker vad som avses med "plats" (webbplats?)...

Om det bara handlar om att skriva in, så verkar "enter" rimligt. Om resultatet, det inskrivna, också registreras därigenom, kan det vara bättre med "register".
Selected response from:

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fill in a place
Helena Grahn
4type /in/ a place
Anna Herbst
3 +1enter/register a place
Thomas Johansson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fill in a place


Explanation:
;)

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrik Brameus: or "write in a place"...
10 hrs
  -> thx, Henrik

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enter/register a place


Explanation:
Lite osäker vad som avses med "plats" (webbplats?)...

Om det bara handlar om att skriva in, så verkar "enter" rimligt. Om resultatet, det inskrivna, också registreras därigenom, kan det vara bättre med "register".

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Timmins: with 'enter' - as with ALL computer menu selections!
1 day 38 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
type /in/ a place


Explanation:
I would use 'type /in/' rather than 'write' or 'fill in' as it is about computers.

Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search