förserieartikel

English translation: pre-series article

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förserieartikel
English translation:pre-series article
Entered by: Patricia Nilsson

08:59 Dec 11, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / for automotive parts inspection system
Swedish term or phrase: förserieartikel
An error message shows, saying the part number is not correct, then an explanation message:

får inte börja på 05xxxxxx (förserieartiklar)
Patricia Nilsson
pre-series article
Explanation:
Pe-series, zero series (0 series), series.
A possible sequence in manufacturing. Series being the 'real' manufacturing run.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Fits well but my company translates artikel to part, doesn't make sense. But your translation does.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pre-series article
George Hopkins
1pre series unit
Janis Abens


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-series article


Explanation:
Pe-series, zero series (0 series), series.
A possible sequence in manufacturing. Series being the 'real' manufacturing run.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Fits well but my company translates artikel to part, doesn't make sense. But your translation does.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
45 mins
  -> Thank you Sven.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pre series unit


Explanation:
"Article" doesnt always translate like that, but depends on what the actual thing is as well........

cdsweb.cern.ch/record/795007/files/lhc-project-report-797.pdf

(I had trouble submitting this!!) It seems to demand the web references

Example sentence(s):
  • In order to validate the process and components, a first unit called “pre-series unit” had to be validated. by extensive testing in a dedicated test

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=pre-series+unit
Janis Abens
Latvia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search